MCEL Partners Award Winners

MTSBA Golden Gavel Winners

Baker

Cascade

Circle

Conrad

Culbertson

Frazer

Lockwood

Malta 

Missoula

Wyola

 

MTSBA Marvin Heintz Award Winners

Pamela Ask, Lockwood Public Schools
Jack Babon, Hellgate Elementary
Cynthia Barnes, Deer Park Elementary
Mary Ellen Fitzgerald, Belgrade Public Schools
Shantel Herman, Sun River Valley Pub Schools
Marcia Holland, Missoula Co Public Schools
Gary Leese, Lone Rock Elementary
Jessica Wilson-Fetter, Dodson K-12

 

MREA MCEL 2020 Award Winner

Kris Kuehn, Past Superintendent of Malta Public Schools, MREA Board of Directors Award of Excellence

 

2020 SAM Award Winners

Dr. Jay Erdie Memorial Mentor Scholarship – Nicole Hansen – Lavina

G.V. Erickson Award – Tobin Novasio, Lockwood

MASS Superintendent of the Year – Dr. Laurie Barron, Evergreen

MCASE Special Education Director of the Year – Michelle Halberg, Gallatin-Madison Special Education Cooperative

MACSS Distinguished Service Award – Linda Marsh, Beaverhead County

MASS Regional Superintendent of the Year 

            Central – Andy Begger, Harlowton Schools

            Southeast – Nate Olson, Jordan Public Schools

            Northwest – Laurie Barron, Evergreen Schools

            Hi-Line – Jeremy MacDonald, Box Elder Schools

            Western – Jason Sargent, St. Ignatius Schools

            Northcentral – Kathleen Prody, Belt Schools

            4-Rivers – Theresa Keel, Gallatin Gateway School

            Southcentral – Allison Evertz, Joliet Schools

            Northeast – Larry Crowder, Culbertson Schools

MASSP Principal of the Year – Shawn Hendrickson, St. Ignatius Schools

META Technologist of the Year – Brad Somers, Retired from Bozeman Public Schools

META Empowered Superintendent of the Year – Nathan Schmitz, Elder Grove School District

MASS Honor School Board of the Year – Lockwood Schools and St. Ignatius 

MAEMPS National Distinguished Principal – Travis Niemeyer, Beartooth Elementary, Billings Public Schools